TALOS ENERGY INC. (TALO)
Data as of , from SEC Form 4 filings.
See up to 3 months of TALO. The 7-day demo opens the 1M and 3M ranges and puts TALO on your watchlist.
Start 7-day demoLatest TALO insider trades
About TALOS ENERGY INC. (TALO)
Talos Energy Inc is an independent oil and gas company predominantly involved in offshore exploration and production. The company has operations in the United States, the Gulf of Mexico, and offshore Mexico. The company's operating segments are; exploration and production of oil, natural gas and NGLs, and the CCS segment. Its revenue is generated from the sale of oil, natural gas, and NGL quantities sold to purchasers.
- HOUSTON, TX
- 700
- 2018
- XNYS
TALO Form 4 activity by transaction type, last 90 days
| Form 4 transaction type | Transactions | Shares | Total value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open-market sale | 9 | 8,372,307 | $145.19M |
| Tax withholding / forfeiture | 6 | 21,692 |
Dollar totals cover purchases and sales only (codes P and S). Grants, option exercises, gifts and tax withholding are counted in shares, because none of them is a trade at a market price.
TALO insider transactions (Form 4)
4256 Form 4 filings on record, the earliest from Oct 1, 2024, newest first. Filing history page 1 of 2.
| Date | Insider | Transaction | Security | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. - 10% Owner | Open-market sale | Common Shares (as defined in Exhibit 99.1 hereto) | 2,310,000 | $17.03 footnote F1 | $39.34M | |
| Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. - 10% Owner | Open-market sale | Common Shares (as defined in Exhibit 99.1 hereto) | 1,730,000 | $17.08 footnote F2 | $29.55M | |
| Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. - 10% Owner | Open-market sale | Common Shares (as defined in Exhibit 99.1 hereto) | 2,200,000 | $17.25 footnote F3 | $37.95M | |
| ||||||
| Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. - 10% Owner | Open-market sale | Common Shares (as defined in Exhibit 99.1 hereto) | 480,000 | $16.96 footnote F1 | $8.14M | |
| ||||||
| William R. Langin - Officer | Tax withholding / forfeiture | Common Stock | 2,146 | $16.64 | $36K | |
| Zachary B. Dailey - Officer | Tax withholding / forfeiture | Common Stock | 3,811 | $17.01 | $65K | |
| Gregory Babcock - Officer | Tax withholding / forfeiture | Common Stock | 682 | $17.01 | $12K | |
| Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. - 10% Owner | Open-market sale | Common Shares (as defined in Exhibit 99.1 hereto) | 1,311,000 | $18.52 footnote F1 | $24.28M | |
| Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. - 10% Owner | Open-market sale | Common Shares (as defined in Exhibit 99.1 hereto) | 70,000 | $18.61 footnote F2 | $1.30M | |
| ||||||
| John B. Spath - Officer | Tax withholding / forfeiture | Common Stock | 5,552 | $17.51 | $97K | |
| William S. Moss III - Officer | Tax withholding / forfeiture | Common Stock | 5,208 | $17.51 | $91K | |
| Gregory Babcock - Officer | Tax withholding / forfeiture | Common Stock | 4,293 | $17.51 | $75K | |
| William S. Moss III - Officer | Open-market sale | Common Stock | 120,000 | $17.32 footnote F1 | $2.08M | |
| ||||||
| Gregory Babcock - Officer | Open-market sale | Common Stock | 61,307 | $16.74 footnote F1 | $1.03M | |
| ||||||
| John B. Spath - Officer | Open-market sale | Common Stock | 90,000 | $16.90 footnote F1 | $1.52M | |
| ||||||
| Gregory Babcock - Officer | Tax withholding / forfeiture | Common Stock | 438 | $13.47 | $6K | |
| Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | Open-market sale | Common Shares (as defined in Exhibit 99.1 hereto) | 339,568 | $16.80 footnote F1 | $5.70M | |
| ||||||
| Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | Open-market sale | Common Shares (as defined in Exhibit 99.1 hereto) | 284,000 | $16.38 footnote F1 | $4.65M | |
| Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | Open-market sale | Common Shares (as defined in Exhibit 99.1 hereto) | 150,000 | $16.38 footnote F2 | $2.46M | |
| ||||||
| William S. Moss III - Officer | Grant or award | Common Stock | 56,074 | $0.00 | - | |
| Zachary B. Dailey - Officer | Grant or award | Common Stock | 56,074 | $0.00 | - | |
| Paul R. A. Goodfellow - Officer | Grant or award | Common Stock | 171,339 | $0.00 | - | |
| John B. Spath - Officer | Grant or award | Common Stock | 56,074 | $0.00 | - | |
| William R. Langin - Officer | Grant or award | Common Stock | 56,074 | $0.00 | - | |
| Gregory Babcock - Officer | Grant or award | Common Stock | 18,691 | $0.00 | - | |
| Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | Open-market sale | Common Shares (as defined in Exhibit 99.1 hereto) | 960,000 | $16.65 footnote F1 | $15.99M | |
| Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. | Open-market sale | Common Shares (as defined in Exhibit 99.1 hereto) | 1,352,000 | $16.68 footnote F2 | $22.55M | |
| ||||||
| William S. Moss III - Officer | Tax withholding / forfeiture | Common Stock | 13,103 | $12.94 | $170K | |
| Gregory Babcock - Officer | Tax withholding / forfeiture | Common Stock | 4,368 | $12.94 | $57K | |
| John B. Spath - Officer | Tax withholding / forfeiture | Common Stock | 13,102 | $12.94 | $170K | |
| John B. Juneau | Option exercise | Common Stock | 17,759 | - footnote F1 | - | |
| John B. Juneau | Option exercise | Restricted Stock Units | 17,759 | $0.00 | - | |
| ||||||
| Richard Sherrill | Derivative | Common Stock | 7,104 | $12.94 | $92K | |
| Richard Sherrill | Option exercise | Common Stock | 17,759 | - footnote F1 | - | |
| Richard Sherrill | Option exercise | Restricted Stock Units | 17,759 | $0.00 | - | |
| ||||||
| Option exercise | Restricted Stock Units | 17,759 | $0.00 | - | ||
| Derivative | Common Stock | 7,104 | $12.94 | $92K | ||
| Option exercise | Common Stock | 17,759 | - footnote F1 | - | ||
| ||||||
| Paul R. A. Goodfellow - Officer | Tax withholding / forfeiture | Common Stock | 44,403 | $12.94 | $575K | |
| Neal P. Goldman | Derivative | Common Stock | 10,211 | $12.94 | $132K | |
| Neal P. Goldman | Option exercise | Common Stock | 25,528 | - footnote F1 | - | |
| Neal P. Goldman | Option exercise | Restricted Stock Units | 25,528 | $0.00 | - | |
| ||||||
Recent TALO Form 144 notices of proposed sale
3An insider files Form 144 before selling restricted or control stock. It announces a planned sale. If the sale goes ahead, it shows up later on a Form 4.
| Filed | Filer | Relationship | Shares | Market value | Notice |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moss William S. III | Officer | 120,000 | $2.08M | View on EDGAR | |
| Spath John B. | Officer | 90,000 | $1.52M |
TALO insider trading FAQ
What is the latest insider trade for TALO?
TALOS ENERGY INC. (TALO) had 12 insider filings in the last 90 days, with the most recent on 2026-10-14. The full record for TALO runs to 56 Form 4 filings, the earliest from 2024-10-01. InsiderAlpha adds new Form 4, Form 144 and 8-K filings as they arrive from SEC EDGAR.
How many insiders are buying TALO stock?
No insider purchases of TALO were filed in the last 90 days. 1 purchase is on record for this company.
How many insiders are selling TALO stock?
9 insider sales of TALO were filed in the last 90 days, totaling $145.19M.
Where can I see TALO SEC filings (Form 4, 10-K, 10-Q, 8-K)?
This page collects TALO Form 4 insider transactions, Form 144 sale notices and 8-K filings in one place. Annual 10-K and quarterly 10-Q reports live on the company's SEC EDGAR page.
More Energy companies with insider activity
Recent insider filings
10The EDGAR links open each original Form 4, so you can check any number on this page against the filing it came from.
- - Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. view on EDGAR
- - Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. view on EDGAR
- - William R. Langin view on EDGAR
- - Zachary B. Dailey view on EDGAR
- - Gregory Babcock view on EDGAR
- - Control Empresarial de Capitales S.A. de C.V. view on EDGAR
- - John B. Spath view on EDGAR
- - William S. Moss III view on EDGAR
- - Gregory Babcock
Related companies with recent insider activity
Learn more
- Insider selling: signal or noise?
- Why most insider sales are routine, and the few patterns worth a second look.
- Form 144 vs Form 4
- A Form 144 announces a planned sale; the Form 4 reports it after it happens.
- Insider activity in Energy
- Where TALO's peers are being bought and sold.
- Every recent Form 4
- The market-wide feed, updated as filings arrive from SEC EDGAR.
Follow TALO with a 7-day demo
- TALO on your watchlist
- Every TALO Form 4 filing on record
- Up to 3 months of TALO price history
- The daily trading plan of ranked insider buys, on a delay, with the plan archive